SRP Privacy Policy

 

HOW AND WHY WE HOLD YOUR PERSONAL DETAILS and YOUR RIGHTS

1. The way we retain and use your details has been designed to comply with the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) and the PECR (Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations).

2. SRP2 LLP and SRP Risk and Finance LLP (together referred to here as SRP) is the Data Controller under the GDPR. We may be contacted at Eccleston Yards, 25 Eccleston Place, London, SW1W 9NF or by email to Gemma@s-r-p.co.uk or bytelephone on 0203 405 5510. Any changes will be posted on our website www.s-r-p.co.uk.

3. We may use your details to send you information on SRP including descriptions of the services we provide and also information on opportunities which we have been invited to offer.

4. We may allow our marketing partners to have access to your details but only for the purposes set out in 3. above.

5. We will store your details until we do not consider we need them but you may ask us to remove them at any time by informing us (contact details in 2 above). You may also ask us to tell you what details about you we hold.

6. The personal data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. SRP will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your personal data is treated securely and in accordance with this policy. The transmission of information by the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannotguarantee the security of your personal data transmitted to our site; any transmission is atyour own risk. Once we have received your personal data we will use strict procedures andsecurity features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

7. If you consider we have not handled your information properly you should tell us why and we will do our best to put it right. If you are still dissatisfied after that you may complain to the Information Commissioner's Office. Their website www.ico.org.uk includes appropriate links and general guidance

Publication date of this version 17th April 2018